METROWEST JUNIORS VOLLEYBALL CLUB

(877) 310-4734
Practice location: Wrentham, MA 02093

2010 TransPacific Australia Cup

Sydney Australia: USA vs Australia in the finals of the girls division of the 2010 Trans Pacific Australia Cup results in a win for Team USA of 365 Sports.

<add photo of team>

Team USA Left to right:

Back row: Jessi Dove #5 (Indiana), Erica Lewis #14 (Texas), Christina Wiltjer #7 (Indiana), Tatyana Robinson #3 (Georgia), Mackenzie Skupa #6 (Nebraska), Deja Rivera #19 (Georgia), Coach Cynthia Souza (MA)

Front row: Aja McCormick #8 (New York), and co-captains Brianna Souza #2 (Massachusetts), and Quethzally Chaparro #1 (Colorado).
Six teams; 5 girls and 1 boys team, composed of volleyball players from across the country were selected to participate in the Australia program through 365 Sports based out of NC.

The players traveled to Sydney where they met and trained together only 3 days before the competition.

Coach Souza was the Director of training and coached Team USA, and worked with 5 other coaches; Alan Capp from Wisconsin who coached USA Red, Chris Stearns from Massachusetts who coached USA White, Lisa Rauer from Massachusetts who coached USA Blue, Mike Marceau from Rhode Island who coached Team USA (boys), and Rebecca Heller from Florida who coached USA 15's.

Four of the coaches on this trip are staff members in the Metrowest Juniors Volleyball Club. Mike Marceau - coach, Lisa Rauer - coach, Chris Stearns - past coach and Tournament Director, and Cynthia Souza - coach and Metrowest Club Director.

<add photo of Metrowest Coaches>

(l to r:) Chris Stearns, Mike Marceau, Lisa Rauer, Cynthia Souza, David Zinn

Coach Souza's team played in a ten hour long day to earn the Championship title.

On the day team USA played 6 matches, (results below). Matches were timed and points scored counted toward wins if time expired before completion of matches.

Pool play
Match 1: USA vs Baulko Gold (Australia) – scores 25-14, 25-15 (W)
Match 2 : USA vs Blayney (Australia) – scores 25-22, 18-25, 6-15 (L)
Match 3: USA vs USA White – scores 25-16, 12-4 (time ran out - team USA +16 pts) (W)

Match 4: Quarter Finals
USA vs USA Red – scores 25-22, 13–16
(time ran out, even on point spread – had to play “golden point rule” which meant play one final point, which team USA won)

Match 5: Semi-finals
Team USA vs Baulko Green (Australia) – scores 25-22, 18-19 (time ran out - team USA +2 points for the match win)

Match 6: Finals: best 2 of 3 not timed
Team USA vs New South Wales (Australia) – scores 26-24, 25-27, 15-10


<add photo of 1st/2nd place teams>

Finalists: USA and New South Wales
First and Second Place Teams